scorecardresearchJindal Steel & Power Share Price Live NSE, BSE, Today - Jindal Steel &

Jindal Steel & Power

BSE: 532286 | NSE: JINDALSTEL | ISIN: INE749A01030 | SECTOR: Iron & Steel

934.05 6.60 (0.71%)

22 Apr 2024, 04:06 (IST)
  • Open

    942.85
  • High

    945.15
  • Low

    930.85
  • Prev Close

    927.45
  • P/E

    -
  • Median P/E

    -
  • P/B

    -
  • Median P/B

    -
  • Market Cap

    936.32B
  • Volume

    16.74K
  • Vol. (20 day Avg.)

    0
  • PEG

    -
  • Div.Yield

    -
  • Bid

    933.35
  • Ask

    934.35

Promoter Pledge Holding - 8.02%

Promoter NameNo of SharesPercentage
SUSHIL BHUWALKA20,0000.00%
SIDDESHWARI TRADEX PRIVATE LIMITED3,68,51,7503.61%
VIRTUOUS TRADECORP PRIVATE LIMITED1,28,85,5001.26%
MENDEZA HOLDINGS LIMITED74,31,0600.73%
NACHO INVESTMENTS LIMITED74,40,0000.73%
ESTRELA INVESTMENT COMPANY LIMITED71,76,0000.70%
JSL OVERSEAS LIMITED65,29,3600.64%
BEAUFIELD HOLDINGS LIMITED34,91,3600.34%

Company Description

  • Iron & Steel
  • BSE

    532286
  • NSE

    JINDALSTEL
  • ISIN

    INE749A01030

Jindal Steel and Power Limited is an India-based steel producer. It operates through three segments: Iron and steel products, Power, and Others. The Iron and steel products segment comprise of manufacturing of Steel products, sponge iron, pellets, and castings. The Power segment comprises of business of power generation. The Others segment comprises mainly aviation, machinery division, and real estate. It is involved in mining of iron ore. It is also engaged in manufacturing of cement, lime, plaster, basic iron, and structural metal products. It also manufactures steam generators, except central heating hot water boiler. Its product portfolio includes rails, parallel flange beams and columns, plates and coils, angles and channels, wire rods, round bars, speed floors, Jindal panther thermos mechanically treated (TMT) rebars, Jindal panther cement, fabricated sections and semi-finished. It also has a power portfolio, comprising independent power plants and captive power projects.

Company Officers

  • Ramkumar Ramaswamy

    Chief Financial Officer, Wholetime Director
  • Anoop Juneja

    Compliance Officer, Company Secretary
  • Sabyasachi Bandyopadhyay

    Managing Director, Executive Director
  • Damodar Mittal

    Wholetime Director