scorecardresearchJSW Energy Share Price Live NSE, BSE, Today - JSW Energy Stock Price

JSW Energy

BSE: 533148 | NSE: JSWENERGY | ISIN: INE121E01018 | SECTOR: Electric Utilities

722.95 16.00 (2.26%)

21 Jun 2024, 10:24 (IST)
  • Open

    707.00
  • High

    728.35
  • Low

    700.65
  • Prev Close

    706.95
  • P/E

    -
  • Median P/E

    -
  • P/B

    -
  • Median P/B

    -
  • Market Cap

    1,261.04B
  • Volume

    143.84K
  • Vol. (20 day Avg.)

    0
  • PEG

    -
  • Div.Yield

    -
  • Bid

    -
  • Ask

    -

Promoter Pledge Holding - 7.49%

Promoter NameNo of SharesPercentage
SEEMA JINDAL4,75,0000.02%
SIDDESHWARI TRADEX PRIVATE LIMITED5,35,30,7273.06%
JSW INVESTMENTS PRIVATE LIMITED3,68,37,0672.10%
INDUSGLOBE MULTIVENTURES PRIVATE LIMITED87,35,0000.49%
VIRTUOUS TRADECORP PRIVATE LIMITED2,65,50,0001.51%
JTPM METAL TRADERS PRIVATE LIMITED47,00,0000.27%

Company Description

  • Electric Utilities
  • BSE

    533148
  • NSE

    JSWENERGY
  • ISIN

    INE121E01018

JSW Energy Limited is an India-based power company, which is engaged in the business of power generation. The Company operates through two segments: Thermal, and Renewables. Its Thermal segments comprises generation of power from coal and other thermal sources (lignite, gas, and oil) from plants owned and related ancillary services. Its Renewables segment comprises generation of power from renewable energy sources through hydro, wind, solar and related ancillary services. Its plants include Baspa, Karcham Wangtoo, Barmer, Vijaynagar and Ratnagiri. Baspa Plant is in the higher reaches of the Himalayas and has a generating capacity of approximately 300 megawatts (MW). The Karcham Wangtoo plant is located on the river Satluj in Kinnaur District of Himachal Pradesh and has a generating capacity of approximately 1091 MW. Barmer Plant is located close to its fuel source, the lignite mines in Kapurdi, and Jalipa. The Vijayanagar plant consists of two separate business units, BU I and SBU I.

Company Officers

  • Sajjan Jindal

    Executive Chairman of the Board, Managing Director
  • Sharad Mahendra

    Chief Executive Officer, Joint Managing Director, Whole-Time Director
  • Pritesh Vinay

    Additional Whole-Time Director, Director - Finance
  • Ashok Ramachandran

    Chief Operating Officer, Whole-time Director
  • Monica Chopra

    Compliance Officer, Company Secretary
  • C. Lakshman

    Financial Controller
  • Vijay Chintala

    Head of Plant - Barmer
  • Veeresh Devaramani

    Head - Thermal
  • Gyan Kumar

    Head - Hydro
  • Kaushik Maulik

    Head of Plant - Sholtu