scorecardresearchJSW Steel Share Price Live NSE, BSE, Today - JSW Steel Stock Price

JSW Steel

BSE: 500228 | NSE: JSWSTEEL | ISIN: INE019A01038 | SECTOR: Iron & Steel

823.25 -21.00 (-2.49%)

04 Mar 2024, 10:21 (IST)
  • Open

    841.45
  • High

    841.45
  • Low

    818.65
  • Prev Close

    844.25
  • P/E

    -
  • Median P/E

    -
  • P/B

    -
  • Median P/B

    -
  • Market Cap

    2,005.06B
  • Volume

    113.83K
  • Vol. (20 day Avg.)

    0
  • PEG

    -
  • Div.Yield

    -
  • Bid

    824.60
  • Ask

    -

Promoter Pledge Holding - 6.63%

Promoter NameNo of SharesPercentage
SEEMA JAJODIA6,05,0000.02%
URMILA BHUWALKA20,0000.00%
SAHYOG HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITED3,38,35,5681.38%
JSW TECHNO PROJECTS MANAGEMENT LTD50,22,0000.20%
JSW HOLDINGS LIMITED1,44,53,8930.59%
JTPM METAL TRADERS PRIVATE LIMITED17,51,0000.07%
VIVIDH FINVEST PRIVATE LIMITED85,89,0000.35%
SIDDESHWARI TRADEX PRIVATE LIMITED4,76,03,1981.94%
VIRTUOUS TRADECORP PRIVATE LIMITED2,17,00,0000.88%
JSL OVERSEAS LIMITED1,60,26,0900.65%
NACHO INVESTMENTS LIMITED42,07,3800.17%
MENDEZA HOLDINGS LIMITED42,18,0900.17%
ESTRELA INVESTMENT COMPANY LIMITED41,60,0700.17%

Company Description

  • Iron & Steel
  • BSE

    500228
  • NSE

    JSWSTEEL
  • ISIN

    INE019A01038

JSW Steel Limited is an India-based holding company. The Company is primarily engaged in the business of manufacturing and sale of iron and steel products. It is an integrated manufacturer of a diverse range of steel products with its manufacturing facilities located at Vijayanagar Works in Karnataka, Dolvi Works in Maharashtra and Salem works in Tamil Nadu and also in the United States of America and Italy. It also has a plate and coil mill division in Anjar, Gujarat. It offers a gamut of steel products that includes hot rolled, cold rolled, bare and pre-painted galvanized and Galvalume, thermo-mechanically treated (TMT) rebars, wire rods and special steel. It offers a range of coated steel products that provide anti-corrosive properties. It serves multiple brands with its coated steel products, including GI (Vishwas), GL (Silveron), Color Coated (Everglow, Colouron+, Pragati+) and OEM products (Radiance). Its subsidiaries include JSW Steel (USA) Inc., Purest Energy, LLC, and others.

Company Officers

  • Sajjan Jindal

    Executive Chairman of the Board, Managing Director
  • Jayant Acharya

    Chief Executive Officer, Joint Managing Director, Executive Director
  • Swayam Saurabh

    Chief Financial Officer - Designate
  • Gajraj Rathore

    Whole-Time Director, Chief Operating Officer
  • Lancy Varghese

    Compliance Officer, Company Secretary