scorecardresearchVedanta Share Price Live NSE, BSE, Today - Vedanta Stock Price

Vedanta

BSE: 500295 | NSE: VEDL | ISIN: INE205A01025 | SECTOR: Metal Mining

321.85 2.00 (0.63%)

30 Jan 2023, 10:25 (IST)
  • Open

    319.90
  • High

    324.85
  • Low

    316.40
  • Prev Close

    319.85
  • P/E

    -
  • Median P/E

    -
  • P/B

    -
  • Median P/B

    -
  • Market Cap

    -
  • Volume

    849.17K
  • Vol. (20 day Avg.)

    0
  • PEG

    -
  • Div.Yield

    -
  • Bid

    321.85
  • Ask

    -

Promoter Pledge Holding - 69.68%

Promoter NameNo of SharesPercentage
TWIN STAR HOLDINGS LTD1,72,48,05,85846.40%
VEDANTA HOLDINGS MAURITIUS II LIMITED49,28,20,42013.26%
VEDANTA NETHERLANDS INVESTMENTS B.V.6,35,14,7141.71%
FINSIDER INTERNATIONAL COMPANY LIMITED16,34,64,5404.40%
VEDANTA HOLDINGS MAURITIUS LIMITED10,73,42,7052.89%
WELTER TRADING LIMITED3,82,41,0561.03%

Company Description

  • Metal Mining
  • BSE

    500295
  • NSE

    VEDL
  • ISIN

    INE205A01025

Vedanta Limited is an India-based natural resources conglomerate. The Company is engaged in producing aluminum, zinc-lead-silver, oil and gas, iron ore, steel, copper, power, nickel, ferroalloys, glass display, optical fiber, and semiconductors. Its segments include Copper, Aluminium, Iron Ore, Power, Zinc India (comprises zinc and lead India), Zinc International, Oil and Gas, and Others. Its Copper business is engaged in custom smelting and includes captive power plants at Tuticorin in Southern India. It includes a copper smelter, refinery, sulphuric acid plant, phosphoric acid plant, and a copper rod plant. The Aluminium segment offers products, such as Restora low-carbon aluminum, ingots, billets, wire rods, slabs, rolled products, sheets and coils, primary foundry alloy and more. The Iron Ore consists of iron ore exploration, mining, and processing of iron ore, pig iron, and metallurgical coke. Its Power operations include a thermal coal-based commercial power facility.

Company Officers

  • Sunil Duggal

    Chief Executive Officer, Whole-Time Director
  • Vineet Jaiswal

    Deputy Chief Executive Officer - Center of Excellence
  • Gobinda Pai

    Deputy Chief Executive Officer - Vedanta Limited, Lanjigarh
  • Rahul Sharma

    Deputy Chief Executive Officer - Aluminium
  • Navin Agarwal

    Executive Vice Chairman of the Board
  • Ajay Goel

    Group Acting Chief Financial Officer
  • Sunil Gupta

    Chief Executive Officer - Vedanta Limited, Jharsuguda
  • Ritu Jhingon

    Director - Communications, PR and Branding and CEO - Nand Ghar
  • Sauvick Mazumdar

    Chief Executive Officer - Iron and Steel Sector
  • Arun Misra

    Chief Executive Officer - Hindustan Zinc Limited