scorecardresearchVedanta Share Price Live NSE, BSE, Today - Vedanta Stock Price

Vedanta

BSE: 500295 | NSE: VEDL | ISIN: INE205A01025 | SECTOR: Metal Mining

263.75 -1.50 (-0.57%)

27 Feb 2024, 10:16 (IST)
  • Open

    265.45
  • High

    268.10
  • Low

    262.60
  • Prev Close

    265.25
  • P/E

    -
  • Median P/E

    -
  • P/B

    -
  • Median P/B

    -
  • Market Cap

    979.79B
  • Volume

    612.86K
  • Vol. (20 day Avg.)

    0
  • PEG

    -
  • Div.Yield

    -
  • Bid

    263.75
  • Ask

    -

Promoter Pledge Holding - 63.71%

Promoter NameNo of SharesPercentage
VEDANTA NETHERLANDS INVESTMENTS B.V.15,14,7140.04%
VEDANTA HOLDINGS MAURITIUS LIMITED10,73,42,7052.89%
WELTER TRADING LIMITED3,82,41,0561.03%
FINSIDER INTERNATIONAL COMPANY LIMITED16,34,64,5404.40%
TWIN STAR HOLDINGS LTD1,56,48,05,85842.10%
VEDANTA HOLDINGS MAURITIUS II LIMITED49,28,20,42013.26%

Company Description

  • Metal Mining
  • BSE

    500295
  • NSE

    VEDL
  • ISIN

    INE205A01025

Vedanta Limited is an India-based natural resources company. The Company has operations in oil and gas, zinc, lead, silver, copper, iron ore, steel, nickel, aluminum, power and glass substrate. The Company's product portfolio includes aluminum ingots, primary foundry alloys, wire rods, billets and rolled products, which cater to various industries, such as power, transportation, construction and packaging, renewable, automobile and aerospace, among others. It produces iron ore and pig iron, and caters to steelmaking, construction and infrastructure sectors. It produces a range of copper products, including eight mm copper rod, 11.42 millimeter (mm)/12.45 mm/12.45 mm wax free, copper cathode and copper car bar with housing wires, winding wires and cables, transformer and electrical profile producers being its primary customers. Its crude oil is sold to public and private refineries and its natural gas is consumed by the fertilizer industry and the city gas distribution sector in India.

Company Officers

  • Sunil Duggal

    Group Chief Executive Officer, Whole-Time Director
  • Puneet Khurana

    Deputy Chief Executive Officer, Copper Operations (Fujairah and Silvassa)
  • Rahul Sharma

    Deputy Chief Executive Officer - Aluminium Business
  • Navin Agarwal

    Executive Vice Chairman of the Board
  • Ajay Goel

    Chief Financial Officer
  • Vibhav Agarwal

    Chief Executive Officer - Talwandi Sabo Power Limited (TSPL)
  • Ashish Gupta

    Chief Executive Officer - ESL Steel
  • Sunil Gupta

    Chief Executive Officer - Vedanta Limited, Jharsuguda
  • Navin Jaju

    Chief Executive Officer - Sesa Goa Iron Ore
  • Ritu Jhingon

    Director - Corporate Communications and Corporate Social Responsibility, Chief Executive Officer - Nand Ghar